Privacy & Cookie Policy

KiwiOz Nannies limited

Our website uses cookies.

Cookies are small files that are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The file contains an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. This identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies are important for the intended functionality of a website. To improve your experience during a visit, we use cookies to remember log-in details and provide secure log-in, collect statistics to optimise website functions, and deliver content specific to your interests. Most websites use cookies for these purposes.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

They cannot be used to identify you.

There are two specific types of cookie we use on our website:

Session Variables – ‘session cookies’ are temporary cookies that remain in your browser until you leave the website. These allow you to carry information across our site without having to re-enter it; it also enables us to analyse web traffic and improve our online services.

Tracking Cookies– this is another very common type of cookie. We use these to help us track how many people visit our website, what pages they look at and how often they come back. When you visit our website we automatically check to see whether this cookie is in your browser, if it is present we know you have visited us before. This helps us identify between unique new visitors and returning visitors.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that will personally identify you, but personal information that we store about you from other means may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Our cookies do not analyse visits to other websites or track any Internet searches undertaken whilst you still have a window with our website open.

You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or to decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies; those files are stored as part of your Internet browser.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b) in Firefox (version 39) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 44), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.
Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox (version 39), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 44), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.
Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

For more information about cookies, visit – http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_the_public/topic_specific_guides/online/cookies.aspx

Privacy Policy – KiwiOz Nannies Ltd – Company Number 05388046

Effective Date: May 2018

1. Introduction
This privacy policy relates to how KiwiOz Nannies Limited uses information collected through the KiwiOz Nannies Limited website, employment applications, enquiry form, family registration forms, surveys, events, partner referrals, newsletter sign ups or publicly available information. This information is collected for the purposes of the business activities of KiwiOz Nannies Limited.
Your privacy is important to us. This policy informs you what personal information we collect from you and how we use it.

2. Information We Collect
If you are a candidate for the position of a Nanny or to work directly for KiwiOz Nannies Limited, we may collect your information in order to process your employment applications. If you are a prospective family with a position open for a Nanny we may collect your information in order to fill that position. We also collect information in order to enhance and develop the services we offer and to provide you with the best experience when working with our company. Some of this data will be provided by you, for example, when you complete an application form or fill in a family enquiry form, when you fill in a website contact form, call us directly, send us an email or hand your details to us at an event and some information will be collected about you, for example; via cookies, from third party public sources or when you open one of our emails or newsletters. We may also, from time to time, ask for your participation in one of our surveys by way of web-based survey management tools, these surveys are always optional and at no time is any of your personally identifiable asked for, processed or stored.
Information you provide to us:

Information that you provide us with regards to an employment application (including, but not limited to; name, address, email address, direct dial phone number, mobile phone number, job title, areas of interest, nationality, visa type, drivers licence, if you smoke, data of Birth, CV, criminal convictions, recent photograph and other information deemed necessary in order to process the application);

Information that you provide us with regards to a family enquiry (including, but not limited to; name, address, email address, direct dial phone number, mobile phone number and other information deemed necessary in order to process the application);

Information that you provide to us when contacting us through our websites (including name, address, email address, direct dial phone number, mobile phone number, reason for contact);

Information that you provide to us for the purpose of requesting information, including programme and marketing communications, subscribing to our email notifications or newsletters (including name, address, email address, direct dial phone number, mobile phone number);

Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our websites (including the communication content)

Any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

Information that we collect about you:

Metadata information about your computer and your visits to and use of our websites (as per our cookie policy). For example, when someone visits our website’s we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various pages on our sites. This general information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. If an individual does not want us to be able to link them back to this information they can contact us directly on contact@kwioznannies.co.uk rather than completing the online form;

Information about you that we collect from other public sources such as your Twitter Handle, Facebook, Instagram or LinkedIn Profile;

Information provided to us by our email service provider which includes when you open one of our emails and the links you clicked on.

Cookies

KiwiOz Nannies uses cookies on our website www.kiwioznannies.co.uk (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

What are cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (eg a computer or smartphone) when the user accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise that user’s device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

Please see our cookie policy on our website for more information

3. Use of Your Data
We may use your data for the purposes specified in this policy or the relevant pages of the websites to provide you with the information that you have requested of us. We may also use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations.
We may use your personal information to:
(a) administer our websites, and business;
(b) personalise our websites for you;
(c) enable your use of the services available on our websites;
(d) send you email notifications, newsletters and sales and marketing communications that you have specifically requested;
(e) deliver a better or more tailored application experience;
(f) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our websites;
(g) keep our websites secure and prevent fraud;
(h) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our websites.
(i) to optimise our marketing campaigns.

4. Our Legitimate Interests
KiwiOz Nanny Agency London was established in 2002 and has been one of London's most popular nanny agencies for more than ten years. KiwiOz Nannies Limited also has specific domain expertise in the recruitment and placement of Nannies to families based in the UK. To grow and generate profits, KiwiOz Nannies Limited needs to market our services to new potential Clients (prospective families), as well as ongoing recruitment services to existing clients and attract prospective Nannies who want to apply for the vacant positions we have open. Generating profits will enable KiwiOz Nannies Limited to contribute to the economy by paying taxes in the UK, fulfil the need for high quality Nannies to fill the roles required by the Families we serve and to offer their children safe, secure and reliable child care, to train and to increase the ability of our employees, to pay our employees and reward them for the great work they do.
To achieve these aims KiwiOz Nannies Limited has a legitimate interest to process personal data to identify potential clients who are in the position where they are likely to require our services, and at the same time identify prospective applicants, who have the skills and ability to fulfil the roles we have vacant and to communicate this to them, either by phone, email or post. If you choose to object to these communications, we will update your permissions accordingly. To establish Legitimate Interest as a lawful basis for processing personal data for these purposes a Legitimate Interest Assessment was conducted please email contact@KiwiOznannies.co.uk for more information.
Subject to this, we will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

5. Disclosing Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to relevant parties as described in this policy.
We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
Where relevant, and as stated previously, we may disclose your personal information to our selected partners who work with us insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
We may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6. Data Storage
We also use a select number of suppliers to support the provision of our services. For example, data is processed using a customer relationship management provider, email service provider and website host provider. Where we use any such sub-processors, we undertake prior due diligence to confirm that they meet recognised adequacy standards for data protection; this includes any that are located outside of the European Union.
Personal information that you publish on our websites or submit for publication on our websites may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section.

7. Data Retention
This Section sets out our approach to data retention, which is designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that specific purpose or those purposes.
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8. Security of Personal Information
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our websites confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our websites).

9. Changes to This Policy
This policy may change from time to time. The latest effective date will be highlighted at the top of the policy information.
We will update this privacy policy when necessary to reflect customer feedback, changes in our programme/projects and services or legal changes. When we post changes to this policy, we will revise the “Effective Date” at the top of the privacy policy and will describe the changes in this document. This document was first published on the 25th May 2018.
If there are material changes to the privacy policy or in how we will use your personal data, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to learn how we are processing your information.

10. Your Control of Your Data

Managing how we contact you:
Your personal information belongs to you. You can adjust how we contact you for the purposes outlined in Section 3 by emailing us at contact@kwioznannies.co.uk or by phoning our office on 0203 865 0913. You can also write to us at the address detailed in Section 13.

Managing your data:
You may request from us, details of the personal information we hold about you and how we are processing it.
Where notified, we will amend your data, including where you provide us with additional information to complete your record.
Where you have previously consented to us using your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time.
You may request that we restrict the use of your data, where you believe:
(a) the data we hold about you is inaccurate;
(b) the processing of your data is not lawful;
(c) your data no longer needs to be used for the purpose that it was originally provided;
(d) where you object to the use of your data for specific purposes.
You may have the right to request to transfer your data in a machine-readable format to your own store or another provider.
Should you no longer wish to engage with KiwiOz Nannies, you may have the right to request erasure of your details from our systems.
To submit any such request, please send your request by email to:
contact@kiwioznannies.co.uk – Please state: DATA PROTECTION as the email title,
or in writing to:
The Lead Data Manager
KiwiOz Nannies limited
26 Clapham North Business Centre
Clapham
London
SW46DH

11. Third Party Websites
Our websites include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12. Data Protection Registration
KiwiOz Nannies Limited is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.
Our data protection registration number is ZA036787

13. Our Details
KiwiOz Nannies Limited Ltd website and its associated websites are owned and operated by KiwiOz Nannies Limited Ltd.
We are a registered Company in England and Wales under registration number 05388046, and our registered head office is Unit 1F, 26-32 Voltaire Road, Clapham North Business Centre, Clapham, London, SW4 6DH.
You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our websites’ contact forms, by email to contact@kwioznannies.co.uk or by telephone on 0203 865 0913.